PRIVACY POLCIY

We do not sell or share any personal information. Personal information includes names, email addresses, regular addresses, phone numbers, etc.

Privacy Protection

This policy establishes how CondoVoter handles the information we learn about you when you visit our site. Protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors is of utmost importance to us. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an essential aspect of the way we create, organize and implement our activities on-line and off-line. As of January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.  The purpose of the Act is to give you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register on our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Purpose Specifications and Data Collection

In general, you can browse the CondoVoter.com website without disclosing any information about yourself. If you visit the CondoVoter.com website to read or download information, we collect and store only the following information that is automatically recognized: the date and time, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser), the URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser), the object requested and the completion status of the request.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As described above, we sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on the CondoVoter.com website, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. We use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our site and to help us make our website more useful to visitors. This includes analyzing the data periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The data may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

When we collect personal data from you in connection with a transaction we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information. This anonymous information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner, you can either disable your cookies or opt-out at the order or request stage. We collect the personal data that you volunteer on registration for such actions as registrations, surveys, competitions, forms or by email.

We do not associate the information stored in a visitor’s cookie with any other personal data about that visitor.

All our employees and processors who have access to personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of data.

Visitor’s Choice

Registering on our website is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the CondoVoter.com website. However, you may not be able to download certain documents or access certain areas of the website. CondoVoter views the customer information that we collect as a valuable and confidential asset and we take great care to ensure its safety.

You may choose to register with CondoVoter and receive promotional or marketing information from CondoVoter by selecting the appropriate option when you register personal data. If you choose to register, your information will be available to CondoVoter staff and to delegates for the purpose of events management. If you do not wish to continue receiving promotional or marketing information, please notify us by e-mail.

Individual Participation / Access

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data. Before sending you any personal data, we require proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you the personal data.

CondoVoter will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to the previous questions or to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. At any time, you may request that we delete or correct your personal information in our logs. For such requests, please contact us here.

Security

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. CondoVoter has implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will continue to enhance our security procedures, as new technology becomes available. CondoVoter employees and processors who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

Notifications of Changes

As CondoVoter creates new services that may generate a need to amend this privacy statement, CondoVoter will highlight such changes on this page as appropriate.